Species details : Chimaera cubana Howell Rivero, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Chimaera cubana Howell Rivero, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chimaera cubana  Howell Rivero, 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chimaera - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conejo de lo alto - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuban chimaera - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuban ratfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elephantfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimère - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
古巴銀鮫 Gu ba yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
古巴银鲛 Gu ba yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
химера кубинская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quimera - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kubansk havsmus - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Holocephali FishBase
Order Chimaeriformes FishBase
Family Chimaeridae FishBase
Genus Chimaera FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: off Matanzas Bay, Cuba (Ref. 26938) and Jamaica.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47560
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11ae5b79-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401