Species details : Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850

Accepted scientific name:
Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas  Ayres, 1850
Synonyms:
Polypterus bichir (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus bichir (non Lacepède, 1803)
Polypterus buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891
Polypterus buttikoferi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus buttikoferi Steindachner, 1891
Polypterus lowei Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus lowei Boulenger, 1911
Polypterus palmas buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas buettikoferi Steindachner, 1891
Polypterus palmas palmas Ayres, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas palmas Ayres, 1850
Polypterus retropinnis lowei Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus retropinnis lowei Boulenger, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bichir šedý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kortfinnet bikir - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled bichir - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin bichir - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harmaaniilinhauki - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠多鰭魚 Lyu duo ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿多鳍鱼 Lv duo qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Polypteriformes FishBase
Family Polypteridae FishBase
Genus Polypterus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Cavally River basin in Côte d'Ivoire and the river basins of eastern Liberia up to the St. John River; upper Casamance River in Senegal to the Saint Paul River in western Liberia (Ref. 28149). Reports from the Congo basin in Cameroon (Ref. 51193) and from the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 4537) probably refer to P. polli, formerly a subspecies of P. palmas which is present in the Congo basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2386
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bcafda-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401