Species details : Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon Temminck, 1841

Accepted scientific name:
Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon Temminck, 1841 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon  Temminck, 1841
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon bicolor Temminck, 1841
Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon cavaticus Hollister, 1913
Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon fretensis Thomas, 1916
Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon melanopogon Temminck, 1841
Taphozous (Taphozous) melanopogon philippinensis Waterhouse, 1845
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-bearded Tomb Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Emballonuroidea ITIS Global
Family Emballonuridae ITIS Global
Genus Taphozous ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631735
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d08432-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401