Species details : Chasmistes liorus Jordan, 1878

Accepted scientific name:
Chasmistes liorus Jordan, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chasmistes liorus  Jordan, 1878
Synonyms:
Chasmistes liorus liorus Jordan, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmistes liorus liorus Jordan, 1878
Chasmistes liorus mictus Miller & Smith, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmistes liorus mictus Miller & Smith, 1981
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec utažský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
June sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
平滑裂鰭亞口魚 Ping hua lie ci ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平滑裂鳍亚口鱼 Ping hua lie ci ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
混杂裂鳍亚口鱼 Hun za lie ci ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
混雜裂鰭亞口魚 Hun za lie ci ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Chasmistes FishBase
Distribution: North America: Utah Lake and its tributaries in Utah, USA. Two subspecies were recognized: Chasmistes liorus liorus from Utah Lake; and Chasmistes liorus mictus may have arisen as a hybrid between Chasmistes liorus liorusand Chasmistes ardens and replaced the original form of Chasmistes liorus.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 23-Jul-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2984
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255b1f60-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401