Species details : Lutrogale perspicillata (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1826)

Accepted scientific name:
Lutrogale perspicillata (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1826) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lutrogale perspicillata  (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1826)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lutrogale perspicillata perspicillata (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1826)
Lutrogale perspicillata sindica Pocock, 1940
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smooth-coated Otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Mustelidae ITIS Global
Genus Lutrogale ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621919
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d273fa-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401