Species details : Phractolaemus ansorgii Boulenger, 1901

Accepted scientific name:
Phractolaemus ansorgii Boulenger, 1901 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgii  Boulenger, 1901
Synonyms:
Phractolaemus ansorgei Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgei Boulenger, 1901
Phractolaemus ansorgei ansorgei (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgei ansorgei (Boulenger, 1902)
Phractolaemus ansorgei spinosus Pellegrin, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgei spinosus Pellegrin, 1925
Phractolaemus spinosus Pellegrin, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus spinosus Pellegrin, 1925
Phractolaemus spinosus carpenteri Fowler, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus spinosus carpenteri Fowler, 1949
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bahníček africký - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Velkošupináč Ansorgův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slangemudderfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hingemouth - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liejukala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Schlammfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okongo - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲枕枝魚 Fei jhou jhen jhih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲枕枝鱼 Fei zhou zhen zhi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slamfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogidigbi - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Osigbi - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gonorynchiformes FishBase
Family Phractolaemidae FishBase
Genus Phractolaemus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: in West Africa from Lake Nokoué (Ouémé River, Benin) (Ref. 81277) to Cross River (Cameroon) (Ref. 52397) including the Ogun, Osse and Niger Delta (Ref. 81277). Also in the middle Congo River basin (Ref. 93183) in Republic of Congo and Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. October 2013: Ref. 94397).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc29a6e0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401