Species details : Barbus choloensis Norman, 1925

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus choloensis Norman, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus choloensis  Norman, 1925
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Silwer-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička cholonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suobarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀腹魮 Yin fu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银腹魮 Yin fu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matemba - Nyanja Malawi(Lower Shire River Valley) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Tributaries of the lower Shire, lower Zambezi system, Malawi.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11336
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67fe51a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401