Species details : Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Accepted scientific name:
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luciobarbus capito  (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Synonyms:
Barbus bilkewitschi Bulgakov, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus bilkewitschi Bulgakov, 1923
Barbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Barbus capito capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capito capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Barbus capito conocephalus Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capito conocephalus Kessler, 1872
Barbus conocephalus Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus conocephalus Kessler, 1872
Barbus lacertoides Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus lacertoides Kessler, 1872
Cyprinus bulatmai Hablizl, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus bulatmai Hablizl, 1783
Cyprinus capito Güldenstädt, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus capito Güldenstädt, 1773
Cyprinus chalybatus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus chalybatus Pallas, 1814
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parma bulatmaj - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma kaspická - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulat-mai barbel - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulatmai barbel - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkestan barbel - English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
اورنج - Farsi Iran
زرده پر - Farsi Iran
سس ماهي - Farsi Iran
Кадимки ит мурун Turkestandyn it murutu Kirghiz Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
团头魮 Tuan tou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
團頭魮 Tuan tou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
錐首魮 Jhuei shou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锥首魮 Zhui shou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulad Mahi - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rnj - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sassmahi - Persian Iran(Caspian Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ses Mahi Bozorg - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usach Bulatmai - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usach Chanari - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zardehpar - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zardek - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkestanskii usack - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usach bulat-mai - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
теньге-балик - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Туркестанский усач Turkestanski usach Russian Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач булат-маи - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач булат-май - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач туркестанский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Luciobarbus FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Caspian basin, from Volga southward to Atrek (Iran); Aral basin in Amu Darya, Syr Darya and Chu drainages.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23005
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02ce25be-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401