Species details : Chaetodon leucopleura Playfair, 1867

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon leucopleura Playfair, 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon leucopleura  Playfair, 1867
Synonyms:
Chaetodon gardneri (non Norman, 1939) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon gardneri (non Norman, 1939)
Chaetodon leucopygus Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon leucopygus Ahl, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Misht gardineri - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mushat - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Somali-fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Somali butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白肋蝴蝶魚 Bai le hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白肋蝴蝶鱼 Bai le hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Farsan Archipelago of the southern Red Sea and East Africa south to Zanzibar in Tanzania; including the Aldabra Islands and Seychelles.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8083
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb98b135-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401