Species details : Conus tenuistriatus Sowerby II, 1858

Accepted scientific name:
Conus tenuistriatus Sowerby II, 1858 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus tenuistriatus  Sowerby II, 1858
Synonyms:
Leporiconus tenuistriatus (G.B. Sowerby II, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leporiconus tenuistriatus (G.B. Sowerby II, 1858)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Mascarene Basin
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 06-Jul-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215488
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e4696a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401