Species details : Chaca bankanensis Bleeker, 1852

Accepted scientific name:
Chaca bankanensis Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaca bankanensis  Bleeker, 1852
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Frømund - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angler catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkukitamonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesischer Großmaulwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
班甘连尾鮡 Ban gan lian wei zhao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
班甘連尾鮡 Ban gan lian wei jhao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Chacidae FishBase
Genus Chaca FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Malaysia, Indonesia, and Borneo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12013
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67dc767-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401