Species details : Spatuloricaria evansii (Boulenger, 1892)

Accepted scientific name:
Spatuloricaria evansii (Boulenger, 1892) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spatuloricaria evansii  (Boulenger, 1892)
Synonyms:
Loricaria cirrhosa Perugia, 1897 (ambiguous synonym)
Loricaria evansii Boulenger, 1892 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
埃文斯匙甲鯰 Ai wun sih chih jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃文斯匙甲鲶 Ai wen si chi jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Spatuloricaria FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paraguay and Beni River basins.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fisch-Muller, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50619
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a4edba-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401