Species details : Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828

Accepted scientific name:
Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ambassis dussumieri  Cuvier, 1828
Synonyms:
Ambassis bleekeri Maugé, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambassis bleekeri Maugé, 1984
Ambassis gymnocephalus (non Lacepède, 1802) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ambassis gymnocephalus (non Lacepède, 1802)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dussumier's perchlet - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar glassy perchlet - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aringil - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
അറിഞ്ഞില് - Malayalam India
杜氏双边鱼 Du shi shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杜氏雙邊魚 Du shih shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Ambassidae FishBase
Genus Ambassis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Algoa Bay in South Africa, east coast of Africa, North of the Red Sea, Seychelles, India, Natal northward to the Philippines and China, Australia.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9899
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb30f46b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401