Species details : Epinephelus poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus poecilonotus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus morrhua (non Valenciennes, 1833) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus morrhua (non Valenciennes, 1833)
Epinephelus poecilonatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus poecilonatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus praeopercularis (non Boulenger, 1887) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus praeopercularis (non Boulenger, 1887)
Serranus poecilonotus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus poecilonotus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kolstreep-klipkabeljou - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulang - Agutaynen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baraka - Bikol Philippines(Albay and Camarines Sur) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugapo - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulapo - Chavacano Philippines(Zamboanga) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mantis - Chavacano Philippines(Zamboanga) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille St.-Silac - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-dash grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-dash grouper - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-dash rockcod - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou morse - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inid - Hiligaynon Philippines(Iloilo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurapu - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iyagohata - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
닻줄바리 Datjulbari Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
琉璃石斑魚 Liou li shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
琉璃石斑魚 Liou li shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
琉璃石斑鱼 Liu li shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shih ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
- Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa ponto e linha - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumeyn - Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero punto y linea - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu lapu - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mú - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tingag - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: east coast of Africa to Japan, Korea, South China Sea, Viet Nam, and Fiji. Unknown from the Red Sea and Persian Gulf.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7357
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8b9191-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401