Species details : Cuora amboinensis (Daudin, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Cuora amboinensis (Daudin, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuora amboinensis  (Daudin, 1802)
Synonyms:
Cistudo amboinensis Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Cuora amboinensis Sang Et Al., 2009 (synonym)
Cyclemys amboinensis Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Emys couro Gray In Griffith, 1831 (synonym)
Terrapene bicolor Bell, 1825 (synonym)
Testudo amboinensis Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Testudo fasciata Suckow, 1798 (synonym)
Testudo melanocephala Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Cuora amboinensis amboinensis Daudin, 1802
Cuora amboinensis couro (Schweigger, 1812)
Cuora amboinensis kamaroma Rummler & Fritz, 1991
Cuora amboinensis lineata Mccord & Philippen, 1998
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asiatische Dosenschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amboina Box Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southeast Asian Box Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Geoemydidae ReptileDB
Genus Cuora ReptileDB
Distribution: ASS-AS; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; MLY-SI; MYA-OO; PHI-OO; THA-OO; VIE-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Cuora&species=amboinensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe965b47-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401