Species details : Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon octofasciatus  Bloch, 1787
Synonyms:
Cahetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cahetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon octolineatus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon octolineatus Gronow, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alibangbang - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ottebåndet fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibang-bang - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight banded butterfly fish - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight striped butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight-banded butterflyfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight-banded butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight-banded butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight-banded coralfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eight-striped butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eightband butterflyfish - English Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eightband butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapiged - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yasuji-chôchô-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibangbang - Kagayanen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepe strip delapan - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keper laut - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiper laut - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinang-pinang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
八带蝴蝶鱼 Ba dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
八帶蝴蝶魚 Ba dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
八帶蝴蝶魚 Ba dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
八線蝶 Ba sian die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
八线蝶 Ba xian die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Åttstrimmig Fjärilsfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-paro - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-parung dagat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bướm tám vạch - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibang-bang - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibangbang - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Indies and the Philippines, through Papua New Guinea and the Great Barrier Reef to the Solomon Island, Palau, and north to China; extends into the Indian Ocean at least to the Maldives, India and Sri Lanka.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5570
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc261f4c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401