Species details : Dasyprocta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Dasyprocta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Dasyprocta leporina  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Dasyprocta rubrata Thomas, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasyprocta rubrata Thomas, 1898
Infraspecific taxon: Dasyprocta leporina albida Gray, 1842
Dasyprocta leporina cayana (Lacepède, 1802)
Dasyprocta leporina croconota Wagler, 1831
Dasyprocta leporina fulva (Kerr, 1792)
Dasyprocta leporina leporina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dasyprocta leporina lunaris Thomas, 1917
Dasyprocta leporina maraxica Thomas, 1923
Dasyprocta leporina noblei Allen, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-rumped Agouti English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Dasyproctidae ITIS Global
Genus Dasyprocta ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woods C.A., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584731
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23c6d630-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401