Species details : Lontra canadensis (Schreber, 1777)

Accepted scientific name:
Lontra canadensis (Schreber, 1777) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Lontra canadensis  (Schreber, 1777)
Synonyms:
Lutra canadensis (Schreber, 1777) (synonym) 6 literature references for Lutra canadensis (Schreber, 1777)
Infraspecific taxon: Lontra canadensis canadensis (Schreber, 1777)
Lontra canadensis kodiacensis (Goldman, 1935)
Lontra canadensis lataxina (F. G. Cuvier, 1823)
Lontra canadensis mira (Goldman, 1935)
Lontra canadensis pacifica (Rhoads, 1898)
Lontra canadensis periclyzomae (Elliot, 1905)
Lontra canadensis sonora (Rhoads, 1898)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
North American River Otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
northern river otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
loutre de rivière French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nutria-de río norteamericana Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Mustelidae ITIS Global
Genus Lontra ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 29-Nov-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180549
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d272e2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401