Species details : Barbus acuticeps Matthes, 1959

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus acuticeps Matthes, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus acuticeps  Matthes, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parma ostrohlavá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matthes' barb - English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头魮 Jian tou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭魮 Jian tou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Rwanda and Burundi.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11274
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f68017bd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401