Species details : Zapteryx xyster Jordan & Evermann, 1896

Accepted scientific name:
Zapteryx xyster Jordan & Evermann, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zapteryx xyster  Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
光滑強鰭鰩 Guang hua ciang ci yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
光滑强鳍鳐 Guang hua qiang qi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rhinobatidae FishBase
Genus Zapteryx FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southeastern Gulf of California, Mexico to Peru (Ref. 97056). Not recorded in Compagno's 1999 checklist (Ref. 35766).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52476
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24f0363c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401