Species details : Bodianus prognathus Lobel, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus prognathus Lobel, 1981 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus prognathus  Lobel, 1981
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
白斑普提魚 Bai ban pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑普提鱼 Bai ban pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Fanning Atoll, Line Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Paralepidaplois (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46474
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129c818a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401