Species details : Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880

Accepted scientific name:
Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Probarbus jullieni  Sauvage, 1880
Synonyms:
Barbus pahangensis Duncker, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pahangensis Duncker, 1904
Cyclocheilichthys jullieni (Sauvage, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclocheilichthys jullieni (Sauvage, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Julienova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syvstribet karpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esok - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant river carp - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isok barb - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jullien's Golden Carp - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seven-line barb - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seven-striped Barb - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punasilmäbarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeau de Jullien - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trasork - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tray trawsawk - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey trasak - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey trawsak - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eun - Laotian Laos(Sanasomboun district) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa eun - Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa eun ta deng - Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Khong District, Champasak Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa uhn - Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Don Khone) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pba eun - Laotian Laos(Southern Laos) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan temoleh - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Temelian - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Temoleh - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
穗须原魮 Sui xu yuan pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
穗鬚原魮 Suei syu yuan pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Карп Джульена (=пробарбус) - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpilla ikan temoleh - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meklongbarb - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pbla yesok - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla eesok - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla eun - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ye sok - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ye sok tead - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ye sok ted - Thai Thailand
Pla ye sok tong - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla yee sok - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla yisok - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลายี่สก Pla ye sok Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลายี่สกทอง Pla ye sok tong Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลายี่สกเทศ Pla ye sok tead Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาเอิน Pla eun Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá chài sóc - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Trà sóc - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Probarbus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins of Indo-China and Thailand, and the Pahang and Perak basins of Malaysia (Ref. 7427). Catch, trade and transportation forbidden in Laos (Ref. 12217). International trade banned (CITES I, since 1.7.75).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5422
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc26d351-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401