Species details : Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881)

Accepted scientific name:
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarus hoefleri  (Steindachner, 1881)
Synonyms:
Callyodon hoefleri (Steindachneri, 1881) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon hoefleri (Steindachneri, 1881)
Pseudoscarus guacamaia (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscarus guacamaia (non Cuvier, 1829)
Pseudoscarus hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscarus hoefleri Steindachner, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Badião - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bidião - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bidião carnaval - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bidião-boca-curta - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulhão - Creole, Portuguese São Tomé Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Campo-verde - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mokomoradia - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio-do-mar - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean parrot fish - English Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean parrotfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet de Guinée - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏鸚嘴魚 Huo shih ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏鹦嘴鱼 Huo shi ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio da Guiné - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio-da-Guiné - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-papagaio - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-papagaio - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro de Guinea - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Scarus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania (Ref. 5377) to Congo.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5018
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9113b4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401