Species details : Ataeniobius toweri (Meek, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Ataeniobius toweri (Meek, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ataeniobius toweri  (Meek, 1904)
Synonyms:
Goodea toweri Meek, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Goodea toweri Meek, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blå goodeide - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail goodea - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped goodeid - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinipyrstötoka - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tower Hochlandkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏无纹鮰 La shi wu wen hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏無紋鮰 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Goodeidae FishBase
Genus Ataeniobius FishBase
Distribution: North America: Rio Verde, San Luis Potosí, Mexico.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6229
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8dd1da-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401