Species details : Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867)

Accepted scientific name:
Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cetengraulis mysticetus  (Günther, 1867)
Synonyms:
Anchovia opercularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchovia opercularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Cetengraulis engymen Gilbert & Pierson, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetengraulis engymen Gilbert & Pierson, 1898
Engraulis mysticetus Günther, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis mysticetus Günther, 1867
Stolephorus opercularis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus opercularis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel tichooceánská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific anchoveta - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois chuchueco - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋鯨鯷 Tai ping yang jing shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋鲸鳀 Tai ping yang jing shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardelina panamska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biqueirão-do-Pacífico-central - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
анчовета - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Mexico(Northern region) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta bocona - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta chuchueco - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta chuchueco - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayamarca - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayamarea - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carduma - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carduma - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carduma - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardume - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardume - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chuchueco - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chuhueco - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chuhueco - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esmeraldas - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ojito - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ojito - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardin - Spanish Mexico(Southern region) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina - Spanish Mexico(Southern region) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina bocona - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Cetengraulis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southwestern coast of Baja California, Mexico and from the Gulf of California to northern Peru (up to the Bay of Sechura). Apparently reaching Los Angeles, USA, but these are perhaps releases from tuna boats.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=548
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9da099-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401