Species details : Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Gray, 1828)

Accepted scientific name:
Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Gray, 1828) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lagenorhynchus obscurus  (Gray, 1828)
Synonyms:
Delphinus obscurus Gray, 1828 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus obscurus Gray, 1828
Infraspecific taxon: Lagenorhynchus obscurus fitzroyi (Waterhouse, 1838)
Lagenorhynchus obscurus obscurus (Gray, 1828)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dusky Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Lagenorhynchus ITIS Global
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180445
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23a95a4c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401