Species details : Bitis schneideri (Boettger, 1886)

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis schneideri (Boettger, 1886) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis schneideri  (Boettger, 1886)
Synonyms:
Bitis caudalis Mertens, 1954 (synonym)
Bitis paucisquamata Mertens, 1954 (synonym)
Bitis schneideri Lenk Et Al., 1999 (synonym)
Vipera schneideri Boettger, 1886 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Namaqua Dwarf Adder En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Namaqua Puff Adder En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Bitis ReptileDB
Distribution: NAM-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Bitis&species=schneideri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe9aceac-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401