Species details : Barbus aspilus Boulenger, 1907

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus aspilus Boulenger, 1907 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus aspilus  Boulenger, 1907
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička kamerunská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
盾形魮 Dun sing pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: rivers Dja (middle Congo River basin) (Ref. 51193), Nyong (Ref. 51193, 81639) and Sanaga (Ref. 81639) in Cameroon.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11297
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b1d416-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401