Species details : Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835

Accepted scientific name:
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres marginatus  Rüppell, 1835
Synonyms:
Halichoeres lamarii (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres lamarii (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Julis lamarii Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis lamarii Valenciennes, 1839
Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Donker lipvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nabbat mughrub - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntugon - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintade - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky wrasse - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid rainbow wrasse - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid rainbow wrasse - English Philippines(Metro Manila; Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two-eyed wrasse - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girelle arc-en-ciel - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girelle arc-en-ciel - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagundun - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanokobera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arinai - Kiribati Kiribati(Gilbert Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayeman - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
关岛海猪鱼 Guan dao hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
緣鰭海豬魚 Yuan ci hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
緣鰭海豬魚 Yuan ci hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
缘鳍海猪鱼 Yuan qi hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
關島海豬魚 Guan dao hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugale-lalafi - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Surigaonon Philippines(Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay-lubay - Surigaonon Philippines(Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bungat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Po'ou - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagondon - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bugok - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Halichoeres FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Inhaca Island, Mozambique (Ref. 4392) and east to the Hawaiian (1 specimen) and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and Austral Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5631
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc258e49-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401