Species details : Cephalorhynchus eutropia (Gray, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Cephalorhynchus eutropia (Gray, 1846) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Cephalorhynchus eutropia  (Gray, 1846)
Synonyms:
Cephalorhynchus albiventris (Perez Canto in Philippi, 1893) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cephalorhynchus albiventris (Perez Canto in Philippi, 1893)
Cephalorhynchus obtusata (Philippi, 1893) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cephalorhynchus obtusata (Philippi, 1893)
Delphinus eutropia Gray, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus eutropia Gray, 1846
Phocaena albiventris Perez Canto in Philippi, 1893 (synonym) 2 literature references for Phocaena albiventris Perez Canto in Philippi, 1893
Phocaena obtusata Philippi, 1893 (synonym) 2 literature references for Phocaena obtusata Philippi, 1893
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilean Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Cephalorhynchus ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180450
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23a95c22-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401