Species details : Brotula ordwayi Hildebrand & Barton, 1949

Accepted scientific name:
Brotula ordwayi Hildebrand & Barton, 1949 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brotula ordwayi  Hildebrand & Barton, 1949
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ordway's brotula - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
奥氏须鼬鳚 Ao shi xu you wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奧氏鬚鼬鳚 Ao shih syu you wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina aguada - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Ophidiiformes FishBase
Family Ophidiidae FishBase
Genus Brotula FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Galapagos Islands and Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46086
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129e3e76-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401