Species details : Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zingel zingel  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Aspro zingel (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspro zingel (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca zingel Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca zingel Linnaeus, 1766
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Uretenarka - Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Drsek vetší - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolok velky - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsingeli - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magyar bucó - Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾金吉鱸 Ban wei jin ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾金吉鲈 Ban wei jin ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Czop czarny - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusar mare - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peste cu douna nume - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pietrar - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chop - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tschop - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veliki vretenac - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolok velky - Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cep - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apron - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zingel - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Percidae FishBase
Genus Zingel FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Danube and Dniestr drainages. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6500
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8864cb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401