Species details : Salmophasia balookee (Sykes, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Salmophasia balookee (Sykes, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmophasia balookee  (Sykes, 1839)
Synonyms:
Chela balookee Sykes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela balookee Sykes, 1839
Chela clupeoides (Bloch, 1795) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela clupeoides (Bloch, 1795)
Chela teekanee Sykes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela teekanee Sykes, 1839
Cyprinus clupeoides Bloch, 1795 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus clupeoides Bloch, 1795
Leuciscus belookee (Sykes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus belookee (Sykes, 1839)
Leuciscus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus teekanee (Sykes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus teekanee (Sykes, 1839)
Leusiscus clupeoides (Bloch, 1795) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leusiscus clupeoides (Bloch, 1795)
Oxygaster clupeoides (Bloch, 1795) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxygaster clupeoides (Bloch, 1795)
Pelecus affinis Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelecus affinis Jerdon, 1849
Perilampus teekanee (Sykes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perilampus teekanee (Sykes, 1839)
Salmostoma balookee (Sykes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmostoma balookee (Sykes, 1839)
Salmostoma clupeoides (Bloch, 1795) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmostoma clupeoides (Bloch, 1795)
Salmostoma kardahiensis Reddiah, 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmostoma kardahiensis Reddiah, 1980
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Katari kardahinský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katari sleďovitý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bloch razorbelly minnow - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reddiah razorbelly minnow - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
喀大哈鮭口波魚 Ka da ha guei kou po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喀大哈鲑口波鱼 Ka da ha gui kou po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴洛克鮭口波魚 Ba luo ke guei kou bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴洛克鲑口波鱼 Ba luo ke gui kou bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟鲑口波鱼 Ni gui kou po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬鮭口波魚 Ni guei kou po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Salmophasia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India and Myanmar.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Genus placement from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13221
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03a4cf5f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401