Species details : Labeo rosae Steindachner, 1894

Accepted scientific name:
Labeo rosae Steindachner, 1894 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labeo rosae  Steindachner, 1894
Synonyms:
Labeo hamiltoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo hamiltoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Labeo mesops (non Günther, 1868) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labeo mesops (non Günther, 1868)
Labeo transvaalensis Methuen, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo transvaalensis Methuen, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rooineus-moddervis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labeo incomatské - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rednose labeo - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rednose labeo - English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅吻野鯪 Hong wun ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红吻野鲮 Hong wen ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Labeo FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Limpopo River, Incomati and Usuto-Pongolo basins (Ref. 1440). Also present in the Lufira River (upper Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 96560).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11570
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b195f0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401