Species details : Conus orbignyi Audouin, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Conus orbignyi Audouin, 1831 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Conus orbignyi  Audouin, 1831
Synonyms:
Bathyconus orbignyi (Audouin, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyconus orbignyi (Audouin, 1831)
Conus orbignyi orbignyi Audouin, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conus orbignyi orbignyi Audouin, 1831
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 26-Jun-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=428225
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e63b1a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401