Species details : Osteochilus enneaporos (Bleeker, 1852)

Accepted scientific name:
Osteochilus enneaporos (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus enneaporos  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Osteochilus enneaporus (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus enneaporus (Bleeker, 1852)
Osteochilus scapularis (non Fowler, 1939) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus scapularis (non Fowler, 1939)
Osteochilus vittatoides (non Popta, 1904) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus vittatoides (non Popta, 1904)
Rohita enneaporos Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rohita enneaporos Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tvrdoretka thajská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey chhang vote - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
九孔紋唇魚 Jiu kong wun chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
九孔纹唇鱼 Jiu kong wen chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Osteochilus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Thailand to Indonesia. Known from the Mekong basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17435
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117261cb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401