Species details : Zaireichthys mandevillei (Poll, 1959)

Accepted scientific name:
Zaireichthys mandevillei (Poll, 1959) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zaireichthys mandevillei  (Poll, 1959)
Synonyms:
Leptoglanis mandevillei Poll, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptoglanis mandevillei Poll, 1959
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tansanianimuevä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
曼氏細鱨 Man shih si chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
曼氏细鲿 Man shi xi chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Zaireichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Pool Malebo (=Stanley Pool) and Wagenia Falls in Democratic Republic of the Congo, as well as the Ubangi drainage (middle Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo and Central African Republic (Ref. 51287).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9342
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03afd384-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401