Species details : Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945)

Accepted scientific name:
Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus cautus  (Whitley, 1945)
Synonyms:
Carcharhinus melanopterus (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus melanopterus (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Galeolamna greyi cauta Whitley, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeolamna greyi cauta Whitley, 1945
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قرش عصبيّ - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nervehaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nerveuze haai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nervous shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nervous shark - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin nerveux - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳大利亚真鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲真鯊 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲真鲨 Ao zhou zhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón nervioso - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Carcharhinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern New Guinea, Solomon Islands, and northern Australia (including Western Australia, Ref. 7300).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=866
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9ddd80-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401