Species details : Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910

Accepted scientific name:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Casinycteris argynnis  Thomas, 1910
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Golden Short-palated Fruit Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
short-palated fruit bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Family Pteropodidae ITIS Global
Genus Casinycteris ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631550
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e85846-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401