Species details : Clarias nieuhofii Valenciennes, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Clarias nieuhofii Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clarias nieuhofii  Valenciennes, 1840
Synonyms:
Clarias gilli Smith & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias gilli Smith & Seale, 1906
Clarias nieuhoffi Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias nieuhoffi Valenciennes, 1840
Clarias nieuhofi Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias nieuhofi Valenciennes, 1840
Clarias pentapterus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias pentapterus Bleeker, 1851
Prophagorus nieuhofi (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prophagorus nieuhofi (Valenciennes, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trey andaing ngaing - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lindi - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼氏巨噬胡鲶 Ni shi ju shi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼氏巨噬鬍鯰 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
连鳍胡鲶 Lian qi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
連鰭鬍鯰 Lian ci hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Clariidae FishBase
Genus Clarias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Southeast Asia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23346
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f671673b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401