Species details : Yongeichthys thomasi (Boulenger, 1916)

Accepted scientific name:
Yongeichthys thomasi (Boulenger, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Yongeichthys thomasi  (Boulenger, 1916)
Synonyms:
Ctenogobius thomasi (Boulenger, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenogobius thomasi (Boulenger, 1916)
Gobius bequaerti Fowler, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius bequaerti Fowler, 1923
Gobius thomasi Boulenger, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius thomasi Boulenger, 1916
Stenogobius thomasi (Boulenger, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenogobius thomasi (Boulenger, 1916)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
汤氏裸颊鰕虎鱼 Tang shi luo jia xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
湯氏裸頰鰕虎魚 Tang shih luo jia sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Yongeichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Senegal to Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10007
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd863d3c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401