Species details : Sapho bicolor Selys, 1853

Accepted scientific name:
Sapho bicolor Selys, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sapho bicolor  Selys, 1853
Synonyms:
Sapho superba Sjöstedt, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapho superba Sjöstedt, 1917
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Calopterygidae Odonata
Genus Sapho Odonata
Distribution: Equatorial West Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02285e5f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401