Species details : Sierrathrissa leonensis Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969

Accepted scientific name:
Sierrathrissa leonensis Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sierrathrissa leonensis  Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969
Synonyms:
Microthrissa miri (non Daget, 1954) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Microthrissa miri (non Daget, 1954)
Pellonula afzeliuzi (non Johnels, 1954) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pellonula afzeliuzi (non Johnels, 1954)
Potamothrissa miri (non Daget, 1954) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Potamothrissa miri (non Daget, 1954)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sleďovka sierraleonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestafrikansk dværgsild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African pygmy herring - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taga rana - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Warangi - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ntita - Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Worongi - Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imboli - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
西拉棱鯡 Si la leng fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西拉棱鲱 Si la leng fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salanpore - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Sierrathrissa FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Senegal to Cameroon, apparently in both lower and upper reaches of rivers, but the latter only confirmed in the case of the Niger; also the man-made lakes Kainji (Nigeria) and Volta (Ghana).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1552
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc3ab7df-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401