Species details : Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labeo gonius  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Cyprinus gonius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus gonius Hamilton, 1822
Labeo microlepidotus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo microlepidotus Valenciennes, 1842
Osteochilus chalybeatus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus chalybeatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Rohita chalybeata Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rohita chalybeata Valenciennes, 1842
Rohita gonius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rohita gonius (Hamilton, 1822)
Rohita microlepidota (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rohita microlepidota (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kuri - - India(Brahamaputra, Manas, Sankosh, Nambul, Siang) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuri - Assamese India(Brahamaputra, Manas, Sankosh, Nambul, Siang) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghainna - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghonia - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khursa - Bengali India(Khowai, Kulsi, Gumti, Manu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shada ghonia - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
গৈন্না - Bengali Bangladesh
ঘুনিয়া - Bengali Bangladesh
Nga-dein - Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labeo ganžské - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuria labeo - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minor carp - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Assaminlabeo - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
生野鯪 Sheng ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
生野鲮 Sheng ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurdi - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kursa - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Labeo FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Myanmar (Ref. 4832). Recorded from Afghanistan (Ref. 41034) and Nepal (Ref. 9496).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10254
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd85d0ce-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401