Species details : Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Accepted scientific name:
Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thunnus orientalis  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Synonyms:
Orcynus schlegelii Steindachner, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orcynus schlegelii Steindachner, 1884
Thunnus saliens Jordan & Evermann, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thunnus saliens Jordan & Evermann, 1926
Thunnus schlegelii (Steindachner, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thunnus schlegelii (Steindachner, 1884)
Thunnus thynnus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thunnus thynnus (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Thunnus thynnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thunnus thynnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Thynnus orientalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thynnus orientalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
تونة أجنحة زرقاء للمحيط الهادئ - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indo-pacifisk tun - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin tuna - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin tuna - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin tuna - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oriental bluefin-tuna - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific bluefin tuna - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thon rouge - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nordpazifischer Blauflossen-Thunfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meji - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Choora - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ചൂര - Malayalam India
东方蓝鳍鲔 Dong fang lan qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋蓝鳍金枪鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋黑鮪 Tai ping yang hei wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋黑鲔 Tai ping yang hei wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東方藍鰭鮪 Dong fang lan ci wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金枪鱼 Jin qiang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金槍魚 Jin ciang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑暗串一 Hei an chuan yi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑暗串一 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑瓮串 Hei wong chuan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑甕串 Hei wong chuan Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atún - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atún común (cimarrón) - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tulingan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Leyte Gulf) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turingan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Leyte Gulf) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Thunnus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Gulf of Alaska to southern California and Baja California and from Sakhalin Island in the southern Sea of Okhotsk south to northern Philippines. There are four substantiated records of this subspecies in the southern hemisphere: off Western Australia, southeast Pacific (37°11'S, 114°41'W) and Gulf of Papua (Ref. 10997). The species occurs mainly in the northern Pacific but ventures into New Zealand waters for at least three months during spring and early summer (Ref. 83312).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14290
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a5bf16-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401