Species details : Gomphaeschna furcillata Say, 1839

Accepted scientific name:
Gomphaeschna furcillata Say, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gomphaeschna furcillata  Say, 1839
Synonyms:
Gomphaeschna quadrifida Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphaeschna quadrifida Rambur, 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Harlequin Darner Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Aeshnidae Odonata
Genus Gomphaeschna Odonata
Distribution: Eastern North America
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f509cd03-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401