Species details : Cephalorhynchus commersonii (Lacépède, 1804)

Accepted scientific name:
Cephalorhynchus commersonii (Lacépède, 1804) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Cephalorhynchus commersonii  (Lacépède, 1804)
Synonyms:
Cephalorhynchus commersoni Yañez, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalorhynchus commersoni Yañez, 1948
Delphinus commersonii Lacépède, 1804 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus commersonii Lacépède, 1804
Lagenorhynchus floweri Moreno, 1892 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lagenorhynchus floweri Moreno, 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Commerson's Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Cephalorhynchus ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180449
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23a95ae2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401