Species details : Himantura polylepis (Bleeker, 1852)

Accepted scientific name:
Himantura polylepis (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Himantura polylepis  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Dasyatis chaophraya (Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis chaophraya (Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990)
Dasyatis fluviorum (non Ogilby, 1908) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis fluviorum (non Ogilby, 1908)
Himantura chaophraya Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himantura chaophraya Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990
Himantura chaophrya Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himantura chaophrya Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990
Trygon polylepis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon polylepis Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ferskvandspiskerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reuzenzoetwaterpijlstaartrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater whipray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant freshwater stingray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant freshwater stingray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant freshwater whip ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant freshwater whipray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey bawbel Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fa hang Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Khong District, Champasak Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa fa hang Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Don Khone) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa fa lai Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Khong District, Champasak Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Himantura FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins; also from eastern Borneo, New Guinea and northern Australia.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 23-Jul-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11693
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2679ac7c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401