Species details : Bodianus eclancheri (Valenciennes, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus eclancheri (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus eclancheri  (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Cossyphus eclancheri Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus eclancheri Valenciennes, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Harlequin wrasse - English Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏普提魚 Ai shih pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏普提鱼 Ai shi pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loberos - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulata - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja arlequin - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja colorada - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Ecuador to central Chile. Originating in the Peru-Chile Province, it is found in the cooler waters of the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Bodianus (Ref.75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8272
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd895acb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401