Species details : Mesoplodon mirus True, 1913

Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon mirus True, 1913 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Mesoplodon mirus  True, 1913
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
True's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Mesoplodon ITIS Global
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180508
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e897ac-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401